The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Fittonia

Family: Acantaceae.

Common name(s): Nerve plant, Painted net leaf
Fittonia Genus of 2 species of evergreen perennials, with freely rooting, mat-forming stems, from tropical rainforest in South America, mainly Peru. The leaves are opposite, with short stems and colorful veins. Fittonia is an attractive foliage plant with leaves which bear a network of white, red or pink veins. Unfortunately the standard large-leaved types of Fittonia are very difficult to grow under ordinary room conditions - they demand constant warmth and abundant moisture around the leaves. The usual advice is to grow them in a terrarium. A dwarf-leaved variety is quite easy to grow in the living room. Fittonia
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60 F in winter.Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Take tip cuttings in spring, or layer. Stems in spring and summer.
Fittonia argyconeura Coem.
Fittonia gigantea Lind.
Larger plant, up to 2ft high.
Fittonia verschaffeltii Coem.
Fittonia verschaffeltii Coem.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Lola
30th Jul 2006
I have my own Fittonia "Red Vine" And all I can say is beautiful! And absolute beautiful plant!
Andie
USA
25th Sep 2007
Fittonias are excellent plants! The one in my office is unstopable. Even if we forget to water it for the weekend and it wilts, once we water it it comes right back to life. Beautiful foliage and very easy to grow. Everyone should have a Fittonia in their office or home!
larry ward
United States
7th Mar 2008
I have the red frittonia (Jaunita) it is in my kitchen is really grand, I water if the soil feels dry it is a huge plant . 3 years old . People think it is not real until i let them feel it . it is 2.5 feet tall and about 3 ft wide. . Bought it as a tiny plantin a grocery store. Fertilze once a a month very sparingly with Schultz.
Lynn
US
13th May 2008
I used to kill anything that grew in dirt, so I didn't have plants for the longest time. I just started having plants around the house, all are doing extremely well. My Fittonia is my baby, though. I saw it at Home Depot and it was about dead. It was in a little tiny pot, and only had two leaves on it's 2" stem. The first thing I thought of was "He needs a mommy!" So, I'm his mommy. I got him home and re-potted him and fed him. I know that's not what you're supposed to do, but he needed it. Two months later, he's 4" tall with 5 beautiful red and green leaves! No matter how big he gets, he'll always be my baby plant!
AMY
USA
6th May 2010
I bought 2 of these at walmart a couple months ago, and I love them! I never had a very green thumb before, but these are so easy to grow, and care for. It's made me more interested in trying to have more plants, and I have been having so much fun! It's so peaceful, and fun to watch them grow, and transplant them!! Plus they are just so beautiful to look at! Everything about them is just so peaceful! I recommend them for everyone!
Robyn
USA,Pennsylvaina
27th Jul 2011
I bought a fittonia at lowes and brought it home as a plant for the deck out back. I gave it a bigger pot to live in and keep it watered regularly and she has flowers on her that I did not expect. Very easy to grow.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2014