The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Syngonium

Family: Araceae.

Common name(s): Arrowhead vine, Goosefoot plant
Syngonium Genus of 33 species of evergreen, root climbers from woodland in tropical Central and South America. Syngonium is very attractive climbing plant. An unusual feature oh the Goosefoot Plant is the dramatic change in leaf shape which takes place as the plant gets older. The young leaves are arrow-shaped and borne on erect stalks. At this stage the variegation is boldest and brightest. With age the stems acquire a climbing habit and need support - at the same time the leaves become 3- or 5-lobed or pedate.

The most popular species is Syngonium Podophyllum. Many varietis are available.

All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, and contact with the sap may irritate skin.

Syngonium
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter.Semi-shade or bright light. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Grow in soilless potting mix. Water sparingly in winter. For the rest of the year water thoroughly. Misting is necessary. Never use a coarse spray. In spring or summer pot up basal shoots with a few leaves and roots attached. Air layering is an alternative.
Syngonium Podophyllum
Flowers. Unfortunatelly, syngonium do not bloom indoor. Syngonium Podophyllum

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Chero Cooper
Webster
2nd Jul 2008
My mom got this plant for her 16th birthday and for the longest time we couldn't find out what her name was. We were excited when we found her on this site. never have we been able to find her anywhere else. Thanks for having the A-Z list of plant names. Oh yeah, and Birthday Plant, as we call her, is now 33 years old and still very beautiful.
Phyllis
Ohio U.S.A.
10th Aug 2008
A friend gave me some starts of this plant. I put the best starts in soil and the rest of it in glass jars of water. 5 years later and the plants are still growing in the jars of water and looking great! The potted ones have had to have new cuttings repotted every couple of years as they grow scraggly. I use the ones in the jars as aquariums for my betta fish and they love swimming throughout the roots. A very easy houseplant! Pretty too!
Eric Finkbeiner
U.S
17th Mar 2009
This plant loves water. I used to live in california and sell fountains and as long as the plant did not have soil it grew in the fountains beautifully. I found this out by accident when the plant crept up and stuck its limb in the water. It then rooted and became its own plant as soon as I cut the limb off.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2014