The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Adiantum

Family: Ferns.

Common name(s): Maidenhair Fern
Adiantum Family - Pteridaceae. Genus of 200-250 species of evergreen, semi-evergreen, and deciduous ferns, from tropical and subtropical areas of North and South America, but a few from temperate regions of Europe, Asia, Australia, and North America. Adiantum is not easily grown by the average indoor gardener. The plant grows best in diffused, bright light but not strong sunlight or dense shading. Strong light scorches the foliage and dim light causes weak growth. Maidenhair fern needs an evenly moist soil the year round. Best growth occurs in winter when temperatures are cool.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth (50 F at night and 65 to 70 F during the day).Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. The simplest way is to devide the plant in early spring. Sow spores as soon as ripe, at minimum 70F (21 C).
Adiantum 'Monocolor'
Adiantum 'Monocolor'
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Adiantum grossum 'Bicolor'
Adiantum grossum 'Bicolor'
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrans'.
Adiantum raddianum 'Fragrans'.
Adiantum tenerum 'Scutum Roseum'
Adiantum tenerum 'Scutum Roseum'

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2014